Villair Independent Travel Agents Ashby de la Zouch
Call Villair on 01530 413055
08451 300450
01530 413055
Email Villair independent travel agents
 
 

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Villair complies with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire Website.

You can also access this privacy statement via our terms of use by clicking on the appropriate link.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our Website so that, in general, you can visit relevant parts of the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information Collected

We may collect the following information:

  • Where you can order products, we will collect your name, address, company email address, contact and billing information (including telephone and fax numbers) .

  • We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests, experiences with our products and services, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

  • Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique.

Use of Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1. Internal record keeping.

2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

3. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided when you registered as a user on this site.

4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Your Choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes 1 and 2, described above. Where we wish to use your information for the purposes 3 and 4, described above, we will ask for your consent.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Obtaining Your Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (eg a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.

Cookies have been commonly used for some time and are important in the provision of many online services.

The use of cookies is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) which stipulates that websites should clearly explain what the cookies do and why, and that the user’s consent is required for certain types of cookie.

Cookies used on this website

This website uses cookies to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

We use Google Analytics to provide this service. The data collected is not shared with any other party.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information relating to your visits to and use of this website:

  • IP address
  • Geographical location
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Referral source
  • Length of visit
  • Page views
  • Website navigation

The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymised; we do not attempt to use this information to identify you, or to influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, in which case we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.

TERMS OF USE  |  PRIVACY | SITEMAP | ©2017 Villair Travel